Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them all. The man laughed at him and said they were dead for hundreds of years. He left, and when he was going back he let a man with a bag of oats on an asses back, and as he was passing the man the bag fell off the asses back. The man asked him to “help him to put up the bag on the asses back again”, so he gave a lift to the bag. The girt of the saddle broke and he fell to the ground, and he became a very old man. They send for the king to come and see him. So the king questioned him who was he or where did he come from, so he told the story to the king.
    Mr John J. Nihill
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)