Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she did the same, and the fairy also appeared to her again, and on the third night the fairy also appeared to her again, and told her that this would be the last night she would appear to her, because the King of the place heard about the girl. The king asked her would she spin straw into gold, and she said she would. The King ordered his servants to put his straw into his barn. Then he gave her a fine supper, and placed her in the barn, and all the people of the house went to bed.The fairy came at the same hour, and changed the straw into gold, but she told her not to tell anyone, and she told her that this was the last night that she would be here, and that the King was going to marry her, and that she would repay her in some way for working all these miracles for her, and that she would give her , her first born child. The lady said she would. It came to pass that the child was born. The fairy came to her when the King was gone, and asked her for the child. The lady said that the King would kill her if she gave away the child. Then she said if she
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    May Moloney