Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by some men were making a road in Cornagnoe at a point where the parishes of Ogonnelloe and Bodyke join. As they were called to the dinner one day, one of the workers stuck his spade in the ground to leave it there until his return.
    As he drove the spade down it struck something harder than the earth but not as hard as a stone. He turned up the sod and found a wooden keg beneath. He threw the earth back again thinking he had a hidden treasure and would not tell his comrades anything about it.
    When they returned from dinner a rumbling noise, followed by loud shouting was heard under the ground and they all wondered what it was.
    The man who found the keg then told them about his find and when they went to look for it it was gone and nothing but earth and stones were left.
    Cúil Ó gComhraí, Co. an Chláir
    Joseph Long