Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o'clock the ''sappers'' arrived with their faces masked and asked to be admitted to see the bride. Immediately the bride was produced and introduced to the captain of the ''sappers'' and he took her for a dance. Afterwards they got some food and drink. All joined in giving a toast to the bride and bridegroom's health and happiness. Then they went away cheering and shouting for the bride.
    In some cases when the bride and bridegroom were coming from the church they wer met by three or four boys holding a rope from one side of the road to the other. These would not allow the carriage to pass until they got some money. Sometimes a friend of the married couple got out of the carriage and cut the rope because they thought it disrespectful.
    A marriage long ago would emind you of a travelling circus.
    Emí Ní Mathgamhna