Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was made for the girl and boy to get married the father of the girl went to the boy's house. If they boy owned the land the girl's father gave him money the land was entirely his. then a certain day was mentioned for the marriage. The boy generally wore a navy suit the girl a blue or white satin dress or some wear a navy costume.
    Blue proves to be lucky. If the ring is let fall the two that are going to be married will not be lucky. When the pair are coming out of the church rice is thrown on them. When they are going home an old shoe is tied to the back of the car for luck. Usually when a married couple are coming out of the church old women await them at the gate the bride gives them four pence to each old woman to bring them luck.
    When the pair are a month married they go home to see their parents: this is called ''hauling home''.
    Éibhlín Ní Mathgamhna
    Mrs Hennessy