Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

Local Cures
    Not Far from where I live is a Townland named Kilbaron situated in the parish of Feakle.This town-land is made famous in legend as it is associated with Biddy Early who was known as the celebrated Clare Witch.it was here in this spot Kilbaron Biddy lived and carried on her various cures of people and animals ;in fact everything having life and suffering was to be cured or not by BiddyShe possessed a magic bottle and by repeating some words and looking into this bottle she was able to decide the fate of the sufferer.It is said she
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bríd Ní Mhíodhchain