Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

nurse that the patient was after dying.
    Along time ago a number of boys planned to go to the Newcastle races.This was in the time of slow travelling.Motors or trains weren't heard of.neither were side cars or traps.As the journey was a long one they had to start early.it was decided they would sleep in the house belonging to the owner of the house and car.They retired to bed about eleven o'clock.The bed was one of the old fashioned style.
    Scarcely were they in bed when the noise started in the kitchen.The stranger inquired what the noise was about and was told to take no notice.He was frightened and kept asking what it was about.Suddenly the noise started over him in the bed.He jumped out of the bed ,seized his clothes and raced home.
    Máirín Ní Néill