Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will come on the milk. Very often on May Eve people leave a rope on the cover of a spring well on their land.For the coming year the milk would have a large top of cream on it.
    When the old people were making a churn they used to put a horse .shoe under the churn which was supposed to bring luck.Then a lot of butter came from the churn.
    When a person walked on another person's land on May Eve and took away the butter the owner of that land could get no butter from his milk for the year.But But if the person who took away the butter chanced to come into the other man's house while a churn was being made then the person would have his butter back again.
    Síghle Ní Ógáin
    Tuaim, Co. an Chláir