Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

are fastened by light leather.It is placed at the back of the fireplace.
    He uses these implements a hammer, tongs,pincers,punch, and vice, and nails.He has a trough of water,a bellow,and an anvil.He shoes horses ,asses, and ponies.he repairs ploughs,harrows and sledges.He shoes wheels in the open air.
    The water in which he cools the shoes is supposed to be a cure for warts.Smiths are always looked upon as very strong men. The blacksmiths forge is a place where a crowd of neighbours on a wet day and they tell old stories.
    When horses are about one year and a half they are shod. The smith charges five shillings to shoe a horse,four shillings to shoe to shoe a pony and and two shillings to shoe an ass.It takes about three quarters of an hour to shoe a horse.Sometimes when horses are not shod they get lame.It is lucky to get a horse-shoe lost.The old people keep a horse shoe hanging over the door.They say it is lucky.A horse loses when they are not put on properly.
    Áine de Faoite
    An Cheathrú Ghearr, Co. an Chláir