Scoil: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had no such things as ploughs, and harrows, and horses to cultivate the soil. The only implements used were spades, shovels and forks. They dug all the soil with spades and sowed potatoes, corn and other crops. They kept them wed and soft while they were growing. When harvest came they dug the potatoes with spades picked them and carried them home on their backs. They reaped the corn with scythes sheaved and stooked it and made stacks of it in the haggard. They had to tresh it with wooden instruments called "flails".
    They could not go and get it ground at the mill that time by machinery. The had two round flat
    Cristiona Ní Chaoimh