Scoil: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. an Chláir
Máire Nig Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of the old men long ago used to make their own boots and shoes. They had no such machines for making them as we have nowadays. They used to make the boots from the hides or skins of animals. The hide of the ox was used more than the others. When they would have the skin taken off they used to shake dry lime on it and hang it on a line until it became dry and stiff and if it was damp it would decay if it was not made into leather quickly. The first thing that was to be done was to soak the skin in water into which lime was put. They used to leave it steeping in this water
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh
    Gleann Dríth, Co. an Chláir