Scoil: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cluain Oscair, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Gurtaderra
    Gurtaderra is an insignificant little townland at the extreme end of the parish of Scariff or within three quarters of a mile from Clonusker National School.
    The word Gurtaderra means "field of the oak".it must be that when Ireland was forest land.Gurtaderra was clothed in oak trees.At the present day there is not a single oak tree to be found in that little townland but the farmers declare that when they dig deep into the soil they came upon sunken trunks of oak trees.Gurtaderra
    cannot boast of many notable figures however about sixty years ago a old school master called Muldoon taught his scholars by night in a little mud walled cabin and charged them 3d a head,John O Donnell has now made use of the ruins of his little cabin as a shelter for cattle.
    In the same townland there is a little valley called Gleann Uactar and about sixty years ago poteen was made very successfully there by Pad Durack James Keane Patsy Burke and Thomas Guilfoyle.The old people of Clonusker and Gurtaderra say that in their young days they drank some of it.
        1. foirgnimh
    2. táirgí