Scoil: Carhurley

Cathair Urthaile, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Uí Nuanáin

In this townland Christmas Festival is observed as the greatest of the year.
    The ancient customs are still kept among the people such as going to town and bringing the "Christmas goods home" which usually include a little drop of poteen to make merry the occasion.
    The housewife is busy for a couple of weeks previous cleaning the house, chimneys are brushed to make ready to Santa to bring his gifts to the children. The fat goose is killed and prepared for dinner while the children must get the griscini to roast on the tongs. All sit down to the Christmas dinner, the father at the head of the table.
    Holly and ivy are abundantly used for decoration. On New Year's Night the dust of the house is swept out, as the old people say "Let all the bad luck of the year go out".
    The big candles are lighted in every room, and placed in turnips with a hole cut in the centre to make the place for candle. The father of the family usually lights the candles as they say it is not lucky for a woman to do so. Neither is it considered "good luck" for a woman to enter a neighbour's house first on New Year's morning. There is usually some little social gathering in one of the neighbour's houses during the fesitval and all make merry.
    Teangacha