School: Currakyle, Feakle

Cora Choill, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Innseadúin

1. The old Couls of the Town land.
    There are many Coul's in this townland .Tom's Coul is situated in our land field .The Coul is so called ,because a man the name of Thomas O 'Donnell lived there with a family of six children ,four boys and two girls .He lived about 89 yrs ago he went to America in a sail-boat and was three weeks going.It was counted the quickest sail-boat that went that time.Some time after his wife and children went and was three months going .They bought a farm in Long island and rich and died. He was buried there.
    Maureen O' Donnell

The O' Donnell's first came from Gleann Bonniv.

the O Donnell's came from Gleann -bonniv.They were a family of eight ,six boys and two girls.One of the girls married a Mc Namara man.The other seven came to Carracloone here the other girl married a Hourigan man the other six came to the old house by the