Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    music and someone dancing and he found a beautiful comb in the field and brought it home with him. No sooner was he at home than he heard a knock at the door and heard the Bean Shide crying.
    He knew what was the matter and he got a four pronged fork and stuck the comb in it.
    Then he opened the window and stuck out the fork. Then the Bean Shide pulled the comb and the iron of the fork and disappeared, and Mr Tamplin did not interfere with the fairies any more.

There is another fort in Mr. John McNamara's farm Ballyhogan, Barefield, which is about four miles north of Ennis, and it is called the "Rath". It is surrounded with bushes and briars and there is a big moat of earth in the middle of it, where Mrs John McNamara intended to sow onions, because he thought it was a suitable place for them.
    When he had the onions ready for eating they were very big and he chopped them up to eat them, but he found poison in the centre of them, and he never was able to eat one of them.
    Another fort in Mr. Falvey's farm Spancilhill, which is about four miles east of
    Teangacha