Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each another goes in the centre. The four exchange corners and the "middleman" tries to get one of the corners and whoever loses his place takes the part of the "middleman".
    At hide-and-go-seek two go in hide and after a while another goes to seek them, and if when those in hide are found that they succeed in catching the third person before he gets back they have got a point.
    At pickaback races, two take up two other and those above try to knock each other down and whoever reaches a post with his burden first wins.
    At bag-racing two or three children go into bags and pull them up as far as their waists and tie them there. Then they race and whoever falls three times is not allowed to continue.
    At three-legged race two tie their boot laces together, and race, and whoever falls the least number of times wins.
    James Whelan