Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

supposed to get married before the year is out.
    On May Eve some years ago a whitethorn bush is used to be decorated with flowers and placed in a hedge opposite the front door. This was done to ward of evil spirits, but the custom has now died out.
    A churn is made on May Eve in every house, lest anyone should take the butter by magic.
    Halloween falls on the thirty first of October. It is celebrated in memory of the games, that were played during the old pagan feat of Samhaim. At that time many rites and customs were carried out, and we still carry on some of them although we place no faith in them.
    Three saucers are placed on the table, one of water, one of clay and in one is placed a ring. Each member of the household is blindfolded in turn and each touches a saucer. Whoever touches the saucer, which contains the clay, will die first, adn whoever touches the saucer which contains the ring will get married first and whoever touches the saucer, which contains the water will cross the sea first.
    James Whelan
    Mrs Thomas Whelan