Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

great to weave and spin, and they made their living by those. Pat Neill who is living presently in Tulla was a son of the "weaver".
    Edmond Murphy of Main St. Tulla Co Clare is great for making "scutle" for bringing turf or potatoes. 'Tis a basket made of ozier rods and scollups.
    The present Thomas Whelan's mother who lived in Tyredagh Tulla Co. Clare had a mould for making candles and she used to make the candles for house-use. The candles were made by putting a piece of twine in the middle of the mould and by pouring tallow all round it .
    Jerry Keefe who lived in Miltown Tulla Co Clare used to burn an amount of lime, and everyone who heard of it bought it from him. Jer Keefe his son who lives in Miltown carries on burning it also. Old Jerry Keefe lived to a great age (80 years) he died twelve or thirteen years ago.
    Tommy Murphy of Derrynagullian had a mould for making candles. He used to make candles of tallow of a goat or of a sheep.
    Tommy Kennedy used to make cranes, gates, ploughs, and spades.
    Larry McNamara of Moymore used to be great for thatching.