Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

(Pisogues) Cures.
    if you meet a horse-shoe with an opening towards you pick it up; "the luck is coming towards you".When playing cards if one person is winning a great dealthey say "you went under a briar"A fox's tongue will bring out a thorn.The evening of of a foal when born is called the brath-bone.When this is dried it is a great remedy for a sore- lip.The covering of the head of the foal is called a "cábhail"
    Tea leaves can cure sore-eyes.look through a gold ring three times and give the stye a prod of a gooseberry thorn is another cure for a sty.
    Burned flour is supposed to cure lumbago.The blood of any fowl killed for St.Martin's day if a piece of tea is worked into it and put up on in the rafter is very good for pains or aches afterwards.
    Where the waters of four townlands meet a drop of this water is supposed to cure any disease.Such occurs near John Duloughy's of Carahan.Stackpoole Mahon's ,Creagh's o Briens and Browne's are the four properties.
    Clonbeagán,Carahan, Shraheen and Browne's and are the four townlaands.
      1. cleachtas an leighis