Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

the tree.One time a certain person was foddering cattle inside in the fort.When he had the hay given out he was about to come home.Suddenly the cattle started off running until they went to another field.The person ran away.
    One day another person was rooting stones when suddenly he came on the remains of a persons bones and skull. He then stopped rooting.he believed it was the grave of somebody during the famine or during the war. I heard another story about two forts which were opposite each other.One day a man saw a carriage crossing from one fort to another.The carriage was a beautiful one.However one of them got off the carriage and when she tried to get up again they prevented her by going away in their carriage.The people who were in the carriage were waving their handkerchiefs at her. there were no horses drawing the carriage but it was going along the ground.They disappeared then and after that somebody died in the person.s house who saw the carriage.
    Pupil's name : Bridget Mc Namara,
    Storyteller's name Mrs Mc Namara.