Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

help to put the heat on the irons. The water trough is used to cool irons.It is said that there is a cure in the water for something unknown.The tongs are used to take red irons from the fire.Horses and others animals (are) (used to) are shod in forges also.
    I never heard of bullocks or cows being shod in any forge but I have heard of how they are shod.The shoe is cut in two halves to allow the animals legs to spread .It is placed along the lower part of each side of the leg called the "lireen".The smith also makes farm implements such as -gates,ploughs,harrows,and many others.The smith does work under the air also.he shoes wheels on an article which is called a shoeing -flag.The shoeing -flag is usually placed near a running stream or near a river because a great lot of water is needed when shoeing wheels.
    The smith pairs a horse's with a rasp ,and makes a shoe fit firm by cutting the hoof with a shoeing -knife.
    When Conscription was threatened
    Bridget Mc Namara