Scoil: Cuinche

Cuinche, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Candles"
    Mrs Neville of Quin was considered very good at making tallow candles.she made the candles of molten tallow.She had a long mould ,and she put a piece of whick through it .Then sh melted the tallow and poured it into the mould.
    Smithwork:
    Thomas Mc Inerney of Ardsollus was very good at smithwork. He made war -pikes for the Fenians.He also was very good at making gates and spades.His forge is still in Ardsollus.
    Basket-making:
    Long ago every man made his own baskets.The baskets that were mostly made were, eel -baskets, skiahs and baskets for picking potatoes .Martin Farmer who lived opposite Clooney Church was said to be the best for making these .The way he did it was ,he cut a round sod and put pointed scallops into it in the shape he wanted the basket.
    Lily Gaffney
    Mrs Ryan