Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a wealthy family living in Limerick who were known to have very valuable jewellery, It happened that one of the ladies of that family died. Before she died she wished to have her rings buried with her. This wish was granted and she was intered in a vault.
    Some robbers heard of the jewellery and went the same night robbing it. On approaching the graveyard they opened the vault and removed the lid of the coffin. They then began to steal the jewellery, but they could not take the rings off the ladies fingers, one of the robbers produced a knife and decided to cut them off. As soon as he drew the blood the lady stirred. The robbers being greatly frightened ran away. She lived for several years afterwards as she was not dead, she was only in a trance.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    William Cosgrave