Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Beside the castle there is also the ruins of an very old Church. The well lies in a hollow in the field owned by a Mrs. Begley of Limerick city, a relative of the late Mr. James Frost of whom mention has been already made. (see page 14). There are three large beeches over it and round it is a protecting well some three feet in height.
    As far back as the memory of the oldest native goes the well has never been known by any other name. The information was give me by Solomon O Neill of Cratloe, a man of seventy-two, who in turn heard from his Father and grand-father any little information we have regarding it.
    The Pattern took place on the eve of St. John and was continued until the evening of the 24th. People came to this well from many districts round and quite a number used spend the night of the twenty-third in the houses in the locality.
    The usual 'Rounds' were done in the following manner. Each person went, knee-bare, nine times round the well, and said a round of the Rosary at the same time. When this was completed an offering of some kind such as, pieces of candle, portions of cloth, buttons, &etc was placed in crevices in the surrounding wall or attached to one of the trees overhanging