Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wheels are being shod. In a tin box under the ground there are four beaters, just like a small Windmill. This box is attached by a belt to a motor-bycicle. When the motor-cycle is set on motion it causes the beaters to turn round very fast and the beaters causes a great wind to blow from the tin box to the place for "shoeing" the wheels.
    The smith only uses one of the fire-places each time. If he is using the fire for shoeing the horse wheels he can shut off the pipes going to the places for "shoeing" the pony wheels and the ass wheels and let the wind blow the fire he is using.
    When the band is red-hot it is lifted up out of the fire with "dogs". The dog is a thing with a long handle with a head like a big pinchers at the end of it. When the band is red-hot it is