Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man without coat or boots running towards Clonloghan graveyard pursued by two hounds. The man told the priest. The priest asked "did he make the graveyard?" "He did" said the man "but it gave him enough to do". "He is saved so", said the priest, "that's a poor soul and the two hounds are two demons." (Danny Halloran, Stonehall)
    A man met the fairies in Clonloghan one night. They told him to ask the priest when they would be saved. The priest said he would have to give them an answer. He told the man to dig in Clonloghan graveyard before sunrise a grave the depth of himself; to go into it and make a cross of the spade and shovel over his head. The priest gave him a bottle of Holy Water to shake about the place.
    The fairies came and he told them that they would not know till the last day. They flung the earth at him and the spade and shovel saved him. Hence the spade and shovel are crossed when a grave is made. (Danny Halloran, Stonehall).
    The battle of Tradaraighe is supposed to have been fought in the vicinity of Clonloghan in 1287. Thomas de Clare was defeated and slain here by Turlogh Mor O'Brien, King of Thomond.
    Ballysallagh:- In Ballysallagh Mr James Murray, Newmarket on Fergus pointed out to me the site of an
    Teangacha