Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

on the Rathfoland road in a place called Rainng.That is the nearest I can go to the pronunciation.I asked was there a fort here and was told that the road runs through a fort at this spot.Is it Rath Ing - had it a connection with Ing?
    Further up in Fathpoland road are built the mighty longa or bronze age forts .the builders of these forts must have landed in Ing.
    Inis Mór.
    Inis Gullian: down at Tullyvarrga.The Gurritans landed here to attack Bunratty .There was a chieftain buried here on a hill and over the grave was a large cairnThe cairn was destroyed by careless visitors who threw the stone down the hill(Mr Hastings Tullyverrga)
    Lough Ash -Sugh Loch -Newmarket on Fergus
    Teangacha