Scoil: Sraithíní (uimhir rolla 17145)

Na Sraithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 01_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0121B, Leathanach 01_022

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Willie again, and Willie was turning a horse's shoe, and he asked the devil to take the sledge to help him to turn the shoe. The devil took the sledge and could not stop sledging until Willie would give leave/ The devil gave Willie seven years more, but to let him go. When the next seven years were up, the devil was afraid to come near the house until he met Willie outside. The devil said that he would not go into the house with Willie, and that they would have to go. They set off together, and there was a public house before them, not far from Willie's house. They came near the public house, Willie said that he wanted a drink and that heard that the devil could change himself into money. You ought to make money of yourself said Willie, and come
    Josie Walsh
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo