Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Glenmalure is probably the most historic place in the county. It is nine miles from Rathdrum and six from Glendalough by the old military road...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    emerged and the English opened fire. When their guns were empty Dwyer emerged and made good his escape.

Parish of Ballinacor. This has been named after Baile na Corra the seat of the head of the Gabhal Raghnaill or descendants of Randal Ó Broin after whom the territory of Ranelagh was named.
    In the parish of Kilpipe is situated the townland of Baile Maghnuis in which stood the house of Garret Byrne - senior representative of Gabhal Raghnaill who headed the Wicklow men in '98. One morning Garret heard the dogs barking. On coming down he discovered that the enemy had surrounded the house. He thought of a plan. He put on an old coat and an old hat. He accosted the soldiers and spoke to them as if he were the servant boy. They inquired for his master and he quickly answered " Upstairs ". They rushed the stairs and Garret slipped them by getting into the adjoining wood and directing his course to Glenmalure. He remained there an outlaw until he was captured and imprisoned for life. His brother William was taken and
    Teangacha
    Mac de Búrca