Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Glenmalure is probably the most historic place in the county. It is nine miles from Rathdrum and six from Glendalough by the old military road...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have been sold for much in Dublin town - a price had been fixed upon it for long which had been increased according to his activities with the O'Moores and O Connors of Leix-Offaly who were pressed to hold their own.
    It was thus that Sir Walter Fitzgerald surname Walter Reagh - the brown-rider of the Geraldines found himself weary and wounded and robbed of his inheritance this dismal night making his way for the fastness of Glenmalure the stronghold of the Wicklow chieftain - Fiach Mac Aodha de shíol Broin. He had shaken off pursuit some miles behind owing to the fleetness of his swift horse ( Ur of the wind ) Not in all the Midlands was there another steed could outrace this splendid black stallion he bestrode. Through many a ride of peril his worth had been proved but for whose unflinching endurance throughout this last trying day he felt as he now pondered over its events he would never have reached the mountain breast alive.
    After all it was hard to die! He was so young, too young to die just yet. Away back in one of the Slaney fords he had lost the comrade of his boyhood, his foster brother young Niall Roy with many other devoted adherents who would have given their lives
    Teangacha
    Mac de Búrca