Scoil: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

out on his own with a few men since 1798.
    (Monks was an uncle of the present Joe Gaffney of Carrigenshinagh and he lived beside Gaffney's house. A band of locals fought under Thomas and Harmon long after the Rebellion of 1798 was over while the English were trying to subdue Michael Dwyer. Harmon and Thomas were both with Dwyer in the famous Imaal episode when brave McAllister gave his life for his comrades.
    Some member of the local insurgents said to be a relative of James Monks was shot in Cantark (near Sear Hill) and is supposed to be buried there.
    Tom Byrne's descendants are believed to live about Anamoe still.
    Thomas was fired on near the Castle Brook by Dr Weekes and Jack Harding. Weekes took Thomas's gun and it is said to have been kept at Dr Johnson's for a long time)
    The history of O'Tooles