Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People used it for poisoning trout in the river. It is never eaten by any animals with the exception of the goat. The goat eats it and is said to banish is. It is rank poison which will also kill the people. Red berries come on top of the Bainne Cíoch Éan in the Summer time.
    The Leith-uisge or Butterwort
    kills sheep and cattle. It grows in marshy places. The leaves are covered with little hairs which are always covered with a dew-like drop which is very sticky. They say it lives on flies and insects. When the flies alight upon it the leaves close and the fly is held fast. The plant digests certain parts and then reopens and the wind blows away the indigestible parts, as the wings and legs of the fly. It kills the sheep by sticking to the liver when it is eaten by the animal. It eats out the liver and so the animal dies. So also with the cattle. The disease is given the cattle is called "fluke." The cure for the "fluke" is got from the male fern.
    Teangacha
    Kitty Higgins