Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa Bean Uí Bheirn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0033B, Leathanach 01_040

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0033B, Leathanach 01_040

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    must be searched. The cat came out and ran off, and the hounds followed it. It led them as far as Craughwell and there one of the hounds took a bite of its ear. It went into an old cabin there.
    When the huntsmen came they saw an old woman in a bed in the corner. They asked her if a cat came into the hut. She said "No". Her eyes glared like a cat's. They looked at her ear and half of it was gone. They knew that she was the cat. The old woman changed into a cat again. The hounds killed it but they all died next day. It was found out that the cat was a spy.
    Mary Kealy
    Mr Michael Kealy