Scoil: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Tigh Mochua, Co. Chill Dara
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago two young fellows, friends set out to the fair of Naas to sell two pigs. After the sale Tom went to do some shopping, telling Mick to collect the money for the pigs. When Tom had finished he returned to the car, ready to go home. But he could not find any trace of Mick. After waiting a considerable time he had to start alone. Both Mick and money had disappeared. Tom was very angry and swore he would never forgive him dead or alive.
    Years passed, Tom worked with my Grandad in Drehid and had forgotten all about his money and Mick. One evening as he was going home from his work he saw Mick coming towards him whistling. He looked so life-like that Tom was just going to put out his hand to him when suddenly realized it was a ghost. And every evening he met him on this way home. After a while the ghost used to
    Joan Mc Dermott
    Domhnach Dheá, Co. Chill Dara