Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_004

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she made some soft and others hard. When the giant came he asked where was Fionn. The wife said he was gone and that there was their son in the cradle. When the giant saw the one he thought was Fionn's son he said to himself " if Fionn's son is as big as that what size is his father." The wife gave him cakes to eat and she also gave Fionn some to eat also. But the wife gave the hard cakes to the giant and he was'nt able to eat them. She gave the soft cakes to Fionn and he was able to eat them. When the other giant saw Fionn eating the cakes he said " that child must have great teeth. He put his finger into Fionn's mouth and Fionn bit it off. Then all his power was gone and Fionn jumped out of the cradle and killed him.
    Agnes Noonan