Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_021

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him to get married to was her own daughter. She did not know where she was but she knew she would be very clever wherever she was. She sent the boy searching for her. But before he went she gave him a sheep skin with wool on it and told him to say to every girl her met "I want the skin and the price of it" and he was to say it in Irish. He set out but every girl he said that to laughed at him. At last he met a girl and he said to her in Irish "I want the skin and the price of it." The girl told him to wait one minute and she went in to the house and got a shears and clipped off the wool and gave him the skin and the price of it. When he returned home and told his mother she knew it was her own daughter. She sent
    Agnes Noonan
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo