Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_024

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her. When she told her the little woman said to her "if you bathe in a certain pool I will show you you will become as beautiful as ever. If you want to change your brothers back again you must pull nettles out of the graveyard at midnight every night and pound them into pulp with your bare feet and make seven shirts out of them you can save your brothers. But you must not speak a word until you have them finished". She went away then and the girl bathed herself in the pool the woman had shown her and she regained her beauty again. Then she set to work pulling and weaving and making the shirts out of nettles. She was staying in a little hut in the wood. One day a young prince found her and he asked her what she was
    Agnes Noonan
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo