Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_028

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her and asked what was wrong. The girl told her and the little woman said to her "I will spin that straw for you if you ask me to your wedding." "Of course I will" said the girl. The little woman spun all the straw for her. When it was all spun the man returned. He was very proud of the thread - he though it was the girl that spun it -. He told her to weave it into cloth for him. After he had gone she started crying because she did not know how to weave. Another little woman came and asked what was wrong with her. She told her and the little woman weaved all the thread for her on condition that she would ask her to the wedding. When the man saw the cloth he told her to make a shirt for him out of it. When he was gone she started crying because
    Agnes Noonan
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo