Scoil: Scoil Naomh Eoin, Bréachmhuigh (uimhir rolla 13781)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A.M. Mac Taidhg
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 16_013

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 16_013

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ringworm. The leaf of the rose noble is good for a cut. Goose lard is good for swelling. There is a cure in a dogs tongue to let him lick a sore. A black silk band around your wrist is good for swelling. A dock leaf is a good cure for a scorch of a nettle. Comfrey is a cure for a sore. A fasting spit is good for wild fire. If you had a whittle on your hand to keep it in very hot water it is very good for it. If you put a gooseberry thorn to a stye it will cure it. The water where three properties join is good for a sprain. If you meet water in a rock without looking for it,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bríghid Ní Londragáin