Scoil: Scoil Naomh Eoin, Bréachmhuigh (uimhir rolla 13781)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A.M. Mac Taidhg
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 21_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 21_021

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beginning of May and may be planted on lea ground or in drills. The ground must be well manured and the seed put in, in dry weather if possible. The seed may be either small sound potatoes or large ones cut up in pieces, each piece having an eye or bud from which the potatoe stalk grows. When the manure is spread the seed is left on it about one foot apart, and then covered over with soil put on about three inches of soil. The ground should be kept free from weeds and about a month after planting the seed they should be soiled with about one inch of fine soil.
    Maighréad Ní Neachtáin
    Tomás Ó Neachtáin