Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 08_068

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 08_068

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home with him and when he had them at home he would get his dinner from the man and then come home again? When the man came for the sheep the other man told the dog all. The dog brought the sheep home for the man and then he got his dinner. When he had his dinner eaten the man caught him and put a rope around his neck. Every time he went looking at the sheep or cattle or at anything else he used to bring the dog with him but he used not take the rope off for fear that the dog would go home on him again because he had no dog. After two or three months he took the rope off the dog's neck because he thought that the dog would not go home when he had him so long and he thought that he would be afraid to
    John Gavin
    Cluain Beannáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo