School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 18_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 18_031

1. (continued from previous page)
    loud, the peacocks cry, the distant hills are looking near. The soot falls from the chimney, the dog sleeps and the spiders creep from their cobwebs. A halo around the moon. The sun covered with clouds when setting. A rainbow in the sky in the morning. The fish appearing in the surface of the water. The frogs changing their colour, the dogs drinking water and eating grass. A red sky at sunrise, the smoke staying around the house. The rooks floating lazily around the sky. The sun having a very red colour when setting and the stars blazing are the signs of frost. The cat scraping timber, the geese fluttering around and the pigs roaring loudly are the signs of a storm. When the wind is blowing from the east it is a sign that fine hard weather is coming, but when the wind is at the west bad wet weather is to come.
    Siobhán Ní Lochlainn
    Caisleán Boirne, Co. an Chláir