Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0204

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0204

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going to Confession. As soon as the priest pulled back the slide, he served the writ & left the box. Father Patrick came out immediately with the blue document in his hand. ba leor [?] The women of Doon stoned the unfortunate process-server to death with stones before he reached the cross.
    {As this story is so well to all - no need to specify author]
    "Mr" Hickey was P.P of Doon during the Tithes War & during the Famine.
    On one occasion when he refused to pay the tithe "the British Army" infantry, cavalry and artillery arrived in Doon to arrest his cow. Fully described in "60 years of Irish Life" by Lefanu, the minister's son. No need to copy here.
    "Mr" Hickey on his way by Kilmoylan House to attend a station was ordered back by the owner, Mr Newport White (Snr} The priest refused to go back. Newport went in for the gun & threatened to shoot
    Father Hickey defied him & Newport was
    Cineál míre