Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0263

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0263

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He hid behind a bush near Jerry Jack's one evening & shot another of them, Hennessy. The bush is there still. He went to America where he remained for [?] before he came back.
    When he was a boy he was in Tipperary town one day with his mother. She bought him a cap in Cuddy's Shop. That's why he was called "cut"
    [Some of his relatives living here are known as the "cut" Quinlans. "Cut" Quinlan was arrested last night" (PWD)]
    "He shot another man near the Four Cross Roads (Glassdrum) That man appears as a black dog ever since."
    [I gave Miss Fohy a lift home from Mass to-day & took down the following statement. We were passing by the Four Cross Roads Glass-drum (½ mile S of Cappawhite) of the time :-
    [OVER