Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

NB :- Traced from 25" O.S.Map Tipp L 8
    Parish Boundary marked in Blue.
    Ceathrú na h-Aille tá an fhaill ag bruach na h-Abhann Bige (thiar)
    Mothg now pron. "móthar"
    Parish Boundary marked by letting ditch out 2 yds or so on the road as shown by the little plot marked RED.
    The two townlands shown above belong to Co. Tipp. geographically and municipally but the townland of Cahernahallia is in the mod.R.C. Parish of Doon (Co Limerick). Both belonged to the ancient Parish of Toem (Down Survey) but when the 2 modern parishes of Doon and Cappawhite were instituted, the ancient Parish of Toem was divided between them, Cahernahallia going to the former, Moher West,etc to the latter. Toem was a very small parish around the Monastery of the Canons Regular, finally suppressed by Queen Elizabeth. Cahernahallia had at the same time it's own religious establishment (Prebands of St -----------------) (I forget the name for the moment but I shall be speaking of Ceathrú na h-Aille again.
    There are in this locality many examples of this method of
    Cineál míre