School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    A long long time ago there was a man who set out to build a new house but all he used to build in the day used to be pulled down at night by three giants who lived in the neighbourhood. He was so annoyed by them that he offered in the end three bags of gold to anyone who would rid him of the giants.
    A man from the place went to him and offered to rid him of the giants when he heard the offer. The builder told him to go ahead. Next day he went to inspect the place and seeing there was a tall tree overlooking the place he filled his pockets with stones and when darkness fell he climbed up the tree.
    He had not long to wait. The giants were soon at work destroying the masonry. When one of them was stooped down he aimed one of the pebbles at him and him a hard blow on the back of the head. Thinking it was his brother he drew his sword and killed him. The other two then went away, and the man
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet