School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (continued from previous page)
    did not like to come out without taking something else. He lifted a golden ring, and at that moment the tree shut and the boy was left inside. He began to cry, and rubbed his hands together. He touched the ring, and the door opened again. He ran home to his mother and as soon as he went in on the door the house was filled with gold.
    That evening his mother went to the king with a dish of gold, and next day she took him another. The king said that it was far too much, and that he would never have her paid. The king gave his daughter to her son to marry. When they got married they wanted to have a castle of their own.
    They got the castle built, and lived together after it. One day they saw a man going down the street calling out old lamps for new ones. The boy's wife ran out and got a new lamp for the old one. Next morning when they awoke there was nothing covering them but a docking leaf. The king got very angry and went to drown the boy. He threw him into a river, and left him there. He was catching everything and he caught the
    AT0561: Aladdin