School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. Once there lived in an old house an old man and woman. There they lived for many rears in very poor circumstances. This day the man was out searching for some food when he met Satan who said, "If you turn with me I will make you rich for ever". The man went home and told his wife, who said as long as we lived this long we will live for the rest of our lives. The second day he met Satan, who asked his wife, she agreed and said "We could not be any worse."
    The man met him the third day and turned with him. There was a heap of dust on the road. Satan said to the man, "Leave your foot on that". The man did so and
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Mary Canavan