School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. In the Penal Times priests had a rather limited circuit and so this tale implies.
    A Catholic priest, Father Daly by name was secretly ministering to his beloved people at the risk of his own life during this eventful period.
    On this tragic evening, after spending the day performing his priestly duty he was journeying to his place of refuge, the home of Maurice O'Connor when he met with this serious disappointment. On his way he met with an old woman called "Maura of the Rosaries" who awaiting his coming had fasted for three days. Willingly and eagerly he administered the rites of the Church to the poor old creature and after having received a short warning from her continued his journey.
    Shortly after he had gone, the Red Coats, hot on his trail, came on the old woman and forced her to give information of the priest but she refused. Then vengeance was hot within them and they murdered the innocent poor woman.
    In the meantime the priest had arrived safely at his friend's house. Here he received a
    Mr John Shea