School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

7 Spring water should be kept in the house at night so that the "good people" or "the departed" may use it when they come in.
    With reference to above the following short story is true. A man whom I knew well was dying his wife a few of the neighbouring women in the room adjoining the kitchen where the dying man lay. It was nightime. One of the women asked the other did she hear the water, and she nodded that she did. The woman of the house did not pretend anything, and she heard it plainly.. This man's wife told me she heard it before the others passed any reference to the matter. There waws a bucket of water (spring) she said on a stool behind the front door and as if a person took a cupfull of the water and spilled it slowly back into the bucket that is how the strange occurrence seemed to her, and it was repeated from time to time.
    This is often heard when members of certain families are near their end.
    8. If a person broke a looking glass, there wouldn't be any luck in that house for 7 years.
    9. Tis forbidden to bring, on your shoulder into the dwelling house a spade, a shovel or other implement.
    10. Tis forbidden for a person to throw his leg over a child as it would not grow when such a thing is done.
    11 Tis forbidden to till a fort or lios, lest any evil may befall the owner.